Wednesday, January 26, 2011


There was a little bit of fun here last weekend. The doorbell rang at about 11:30 a.m. Brian looked out his bedroom window just in time to see two young girls hop into their car and drive away. Hmmm. Billy decided to check it out and see what all the commotion was about. What is that out on our step?

It's a box that says "Billy" on it! Can you lift it Billy? Is it that heavy? What could it be?

What do you think it is Billy? Who do you think it's from? Why are you smiling?

Hot pink duct tape that says "Boy, you be poppin'" What is that all about?

Open it Billy, come on, hurry up! We want to see!!! Balloons? Black and red balloons. Hmmm.

Hey...there is something inside of the balloons! Boy, you better get poppin!

A pen...good idea....pop it Billy, pop it!

Don't you just hate that instant right before the balloon pops? It's going to be loud, it might hurt, and even though you are ready for it you jump when it goes....BANG!
What is it?'s a clue. There is a "L" written on a red heart.

Come on Billy....pop the next one!'s a black one....pop it....pop it!


A couple of e's, an s....what could it be?? Eight balloons to pop......

....come on Billy....what does it spell?

SELGAES?'s the school mascot "Eagles" spelled backwards with an "S" in front. "S" as in Sadie Hawkins in the school dance where the girls ask the boys to the dance.

Billy...did you just get asked to the dance?? It looks like you did! How fun, how exciting!

But Billy...who asked you? What? You don't know??

Oh No! That sounds like big trouble to Molly.

He was just kidding. Billy said "yes" to his sweet friend Anna. The dance is in a couple of weeks. I better help the boy buy a corsage. It's so fun having teenagers in the house!
On another was a busy work day for me today...I didn't get one thing done around the house. Just as it should be!
Thanks for stopping by.

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Catching up

Time to catch up again. My pictures won't necessarily match my notes of gratitude...but that's nothing new. Here's a cold cardinal at the feeder. How do birds survive the bitterly cold days and nights? I don't think there could ever be enough feathers to keep these little creatures warm.

We had dinner out wasn't at the bird feeder though. Applebee's is the restaurant of choice for the boys, I like it too. Yeah!

Saturday late morning the doorbell rang. Brian saw a couple of girls running away to their car. Hmmm...suspicious! I'll do a post on it tomorrow....I'll just say that there were clues in the box for Billy to figure out. It was cute.

That wasn't the only excitement of the day...I got a new purse in the mail from ebay...and it's as nice as it looked in the photo...and I didn't pay too much. Yeah to that too!

Speaking of my new it is!

Sunday was a lazy day at home. Watched some football, read a book...should have gotten some things done....but didn't and that's ok!

Monday we had volleyball and our grocery store date afterwards...and I got tulips! Yeah again! I cut the bottoms, stuck them in a pitcher and took a quick photo. It was dark out...this is taken with just the over head light, my new lens and a camera with big ISO flash. Yep...yeah again!

Sunday night I joined my friends "Biggest Loser" team as a challenge to eat better and exercise more. I do better when I feel like I am in a competition....and I'm giving my resolutions a kick in the rear. Go team!

I rearranged my tulips today. Instead of one big bunch in a boring pitcher, there are now 3 bouquets arranged in Ball jars. One in the computer room, one in the kitchen and the 3rd one in my bedroom. This one is in the kitchen.

Spreading the cheer around the house. I like it.

I'll be back tomorrow with a post about Billy's surprise. It's fun having teenagers around the house! Thanks for stopping by.

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Everyday Stuff

Life is pretty simple around here most of the time. I realized the other day that I don't take many pictures of our everyday life. So I'm going to try harder to do that...boring as it is. This is a typical supper for us. Lasagna...yum. Everyone pretty much has a set place at the table, nobody decided this, it just sort of happened. Unfortunately for Brian, he got the cold spot. I don't think that the insulation is very good under the bay's one of those things we've been meaning to fix. The floor under him is ice cold, the windows are drafty. Brrr.

I mentioned that adding insulation there was something we had to get done this summer. Brian said something to the effect that we might as well not bother, this was his last winter he'd be sitting there anyway. Ugh. Now there was a slap of reality that I wasn't ready to hear from my High School Senior. So I went and howled at the moon. Not really, it was just so cold that the sky was extra clear last night making it perfect to get a picture of the full moon. I only howled about how dang cold it was!

I got such a nice email from a friend today, just because. She said she liked seeing Molly on my her she is....Molly. I work from home, some days, especially lately, I haven't been very I use my time wisely and pester the cat. Hey cat...where are you??? Aha...there she is, sleeping in Billy's room.

Huh...what? Cat...wake up!

Dang humans...can't they find something better to do than interrupt my nap??

Oh...what is that bright light out there? The sun? It's daytime? I should be sleeping!

Hey Molly...want me to rub your belly? I should think not!

Just a little tickle...such a good kitty.....

Hey...ouch! Put those claws in, no biting! Molly bit me and that really huwrt! Seriously, she was going for blood. Darned cat.

Hum....I guess that means you should just let sleeping cats lie. Or is that dogs? Molly, not the friendliest beast around...but that just makes it more fun to wake her up.

On second thought....I think I better lock my bedroom door tonight...she looks like she's thinking about revenge!
And yes, I am feeling a little house bound, why do you ask? -19 by morning with wind chills to -30 degrees. Time to find some extra quilts.
And time to say a prayer for those that don't have a warm spot to call their own. Stay warm.

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Piling Up

The view from here is white. The snow is piling up....but the sun was shining for a while today. I almost didn't post this's over exposed and not very good...but I realized that it pretty much depicts just how it looks around here. White.

Here's a little better view of the bank next to our sidewalk. My guess is that it's 2.5 to 3 feet deep. Crazy.

The view towards the you see the little mail truck back there behind the snowbank? The black patch in the middle is our driveway. We've managed to keep it pretty clear.

The spot that has the most snow is at the end of the driveway. The sidewalk along the road looks like a tunnel. Today was garbage day, our garbage can is 48" tall. The bank is over the top of the can.

Here's another view. It's piled as high over at the neighbors place too. Where is it all going to go if it ever melts?

Not that it is going to melt anytime soon with the temperatures dropping. -3 degrees predicted for tonight, -13 by Thursday....and then it starts snowing again. Ugh.

I think I'll go back inside for the rest of the winter. Oops...what is this...a forgotten Christmas decoration. Oh well, it's got red on it, I'll say it's for Valentines day.

It snows, it gets cold, life goes on. Everyone keeps busy...and that's the way it should be.

I hope it's warmer where you are!